June 14 Election Primary Winners

STATEWIDE

Governor

Democrat

  • Joe Cunningham

 Republican

  • Henry McMaster (I)

 

Secretary of State

Republican

  • Mark Hammond (I)

 

Attorney General

Republican

  • Alan Wilson (I)

 

State Superintendent of Education

Democrat

  • Lisa Ellis

 Republican

*Runoff Is June 28

  • Kathy Maness
  • Ellen Weaver

 Commissioner of Agriculture

Republican

  • Hugh Weathers 

 

U.S. Senate 2

Democrat

*Runoff Is June 28

  • Catherine Fleming Bruce
  • Krystle Matthews

 

U.S. House of Representatives, District 01

Republican

  • Nancy Mace 

 

U.S. House of Representatives, District 06

Democrat

  • James E. Clyburn

Republican

  • Duke Buckner

 

State House of Representatives, District 121

Democrat

  • Michael F. Rivers Sr. 

 Republican

  • Eric J. Erickson

 

 Beaufort County

Sheriff

Republican

  • PJ Tanner 

 

 Auditor

Republican

  • David Cadd

 

County Council, District 2

Republican

  • David Bartholomew

 

County Council, District 4

Republican

  • Alice G. Howard

 

County Council, District 6

Republican

  • Tab Tabernik

 

County Council, District 8

Republican

  • Paula Brown

 

County Council, District 9

Republican

  • Mark Lawson

 

County Council, District 11

Republican

  • Tommy Reitz

 

 

Your Elected Officials

Click on the links below to find out more about your elected officials for the Southern Beaufort County Delegation. 

Find your elected officials and districts by clicking here.

U.S. Senate

Senator Lindsey Graham

Senator Tim Scott 

U.S. House of Representatives 

Rep. Nancy Mace 

State Senate 

Sen. Tom Davis 

State Representatives 

District 118

Bill Herbkersman

District 120

Weston Newton 

District 123

Jeff Bradley 

Beaufort County Council

Find your district here

Joseph Passiment, Chair, District 6

D. Paul Sommerville, Vice Chair, District 2

Gerald Dawson, District 1

York Glover, Sr., District 3

Alice G. Howard, District 4

Brian E. Flewelling, District 5

Logan Cunningham, District 7

Chris Hervochon, District 8

Mark Lawson, District 9

Lawrence P. McElynn, District 10

Stewart H. Rodman, District 11

Beaufort County School Board

Find your district here

Christina Gwozdz, Chair, District 9

Melvin Campbell, Vice Chair, District 10

David Striebinger, Secretary, District 2

Earl Campbell, District 1

William Smith, District 3

Tricia Fidrych, District 4

Richard Geier, District 5

Angela Middleton, District 6

Rachel Wisnefski, District 7

Cathy Robine, District 8

Ingrid Boatright, District 11

Bluffton Town Council

Lisa Sulka, Mayor

Fred Hamilton, Mayor Pro-Tempore 

Larry Toomer, Council Member

Bridgette Frazier, Council Member

Dan Wood, Council Member

Hilton Head Island Town Council

Find your ward here.

John J. McCann , Mayor

William (Bill) D. Harkins, Mayor Pro-Tem, Ward 2

Alex Brown, Ward 1

David Ames, Ward 3

Tamara Becker, Ward 4

Thomas W. Lennox, Ward 5

Glenn Stanford, Ward 6